Loftis Photographic

  • June2nd

    Social 25 Bar in Chicago.   Karaoke night with a band, a man and a question!  Will you marry me?!

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4776

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4780

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4786

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4794

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4800-2

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4847-2

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4846-2

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4862-2

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO4910

    LoftisPhotographicChicagolandIDO5076

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • April19th

    Beautiful, sweet, lovely and connected….

     

    JessJeffLoftisPhotographicChicagoPhotograper1231125440

     

    JessJeffLoftisPhotographicChicagoPhotographer1231125442

     

    JessJeffLoftisPhotographerChicagoPhotographer1231125451-2

     

    JessJeffLoftisPhotographicChicagoPhotographer1231125458

     

    JessJeffLoftisPhotographicChicagoPhotographer1231125471

     

    JessJeffLoftisPhotographicChicagoPhotographer1231125490-2

  • April10th

    The Power of Intention…

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwestern20131258

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwesternLacrossse20131375

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwesternLacrosse20131505

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwesternLacrosse20131508

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwesternLacrosse20131525

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwesternLacrosse20131681-2

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwestern20131844

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwestern20131920

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwestern20132030

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwestern20131804

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwesternLacrosse20131864

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoNorthwestern20132208

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • February27th

    LoftisPhotographicLakeshorelaxChicago20137904

     

    LoftisPhotographicLakeshorelaxChicago20137921

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicago20137766

     

    LoftisPhotographicLakeshorelaxChicago20137843

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicago20138120

     

    LoftisPhotographicLakeshorelaxChicago20137851

     

    LoftisPhotographicLakeshorelaxChicago20137882

     

    LoftisPhotographicLakeshorelaxChicago20138098

     

     

     

  • February3rd

    Brenna…beautiful, innocent, adorable, feisty and spirited all rolled into one!  Put a communion dress on her and she will give you more than you could have ask for.

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoBrenna3370-3

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoBrenna3385

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoBrenna3387

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoBrenna3390-2

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoBrenna3391

     

    LoftisPhotographicChicagoBrenna3407

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • August14th

    I arrived ready to take action shots for a Lakeshore Lacrosse (lakeshorelacrosse.com) event held at Benedictine University in Lisle, a suburb outside of Chicago, Ill.   As I stepped onto the field there appeared to be a time out taking place and I had no idea at that moment if the game was just beginning, almost over, who was winning or who was losing.   I was looking down at my camera to check my settings when I heard the refs whistle blow.  Without delay I quickly brought the camera up to my eye and began to focus on the girl in possession of the ball running towards the net.

    She was no doubt running as fast as her little legs could carry her and with all the determinations she could possibly muster.  She released the ball with all her might towards the net and she scored!  I could hear the loud cheers coming from the bleachers and at that moment I realized she just scored the winning goal in a sudden death victory!  I kept my camera focused on her as she then proceeded to tell the world around her how exhilarated and thrilled she was by dropping her stick and running towards her coach!

    There is something about holding a camera to your eye that puts you into an open-minded, detached and neutral state of mind.  But as I clicked my shutter and followed her euphoria I could not help but feel that I may have possibly observed a moment in that little girls life that she would most likely never forget.

    I know that I won’t.

     

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125708

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125721

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125728

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125733

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125735

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125762-2

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125803-2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • July9th

    The Fourth of July tradition of celebration seems to have a way of bringing families together and my family is no exception.   For the last few years I have travelled from the Chicago area to meet up with other family members (including some all the way from California this year) to drive up to my brother’s place in Fifi Lake, Michigan to hang out, eat, eat, drink, drink, talk, talk, walk, walk, swim swim, fish, fish, happy, happy hour on the pontoon boat and have an all around good ol time being together!  Even this years 100 degree heat could not dampin the fun nor keep us from going into town to see the always entertaining Fifi Lake Fourth of July Parade!    Here’s a very small sampling of images I took that tells some of the story.

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124031

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124224

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124342

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124286

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124275

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124126

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124118

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124175

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124113

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124116

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124205

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124350

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124356

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124385

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Fifelake7124428

  • June25th

    I traveled from the Chicago area to Old Mission Peninsula in northern Michigan to celebrate my brother-in-law’s birthday last weekend.  Here are just a few images I captured of this beautiful, alluring, lovely, charming, gorgeous, bewitching and exquisite place!

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123074

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123041

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123078

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123086

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123097

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123113

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123119

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Doug6123124

     

     

  • June16th

    It was an incredibly hot day last weekend when I went to photograph 1000 girls playing lacrosse for the Illinois Girls Lacrosse Association (IGLAX.org) in the Chicago suburb of Lockport, Ill.  The IGLA organization consist of girls from third grade all the way up to eighth grade.  When I first started photographing lacrosse in the Chicago area in 2003 most high schools were fighting to get lacrosse out of club status and into their regular sports programs.  Now, only a few years later, it is available to girls of all ages!  And while I have photographed everything from NCAA Women’s Lacrosse to little third graders, I have to say there is something special about watching these very young girls learn the art of being apart of a team along with the necessary competitive spirit and skills needed to get that very small lacrosse ball into the goalie net!  And then, it’s back to the important things like playing in the water!

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122603

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122676-2

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122677

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122873-2

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122732

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122712

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122802

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122816

     

    LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-IGLA6122795

  • May24th

    While out last weekend photographing Lacrosse for the Illinois Girls Lacrosse Association (IGLAX.org) I saw these two little girls playing.  There was so much joy in their faces and laughter that I couldn’t help but want to capture some images of them.  The littlest of the two saw me with my camera and then started to look directly into the lens.  If it’s possible for fairies to incarnate then she would most definitely be a fairy!

    Loftis-Photographic-Chicago-Photographer-IGLA520121018

     

    Loftis-Photographic-Chicago-Photographer-IGLA520121019

     

    Loftis-Photographic-Chicago-Photographer-IGLA520121037

     

    Loftis-Photographic-Chicago-Photographer-IGLA520121038

     

    Loftis-Photographic-Chicago-Photographer-IGLA520121033