Loftis Photographic

August14th

1 Comment

I arrived ready to take action shots for a Lakeshore Lacrosse (lakeshorelacrosse.com) event held at Benedictine University in Lisle, a suburb outside of Chicago, Ill.   As I stepped onto the field there appeared to be a time out taking place and I had no idea at that moment if the game was just beginning, almost over, who was winning or who was losing.   I was looking down at my camera to check my settings when I heard the refs whistle blow.  Without delay I quickly brought the camera up to my eye and began to focus on the girl in possession of the ball running towards the net.

She was no doubt running as fast as her little legs could carry her and with all the determinations she could possibly muster.  She released the ball with all her might towards the net and she scored!  I could hear the loud cheers coming from the bleachers and at that moment I realized she just scored the winning goal in a sudden death victory!  I kept my camera focused on her as she then proceeded to tell the world around her how exhilarated and thrilled she was by dropping her stick and running towards her coach!

There is something about holding a camera to your eye that puts you into an open-minded, detached and neutral state of mind.  But as I clicked my shutter and followed her euphoria I could not help but feel that I may have possibly observed a moment in that little girls life that she would most likely never forget.

I know that I won’t.

 

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125708

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125721

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125728

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125733

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125735

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125762-2

 

LoftisPhotographic-Chicago-Selectlax721125803-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Comment

  • Comment by Liz — August 14, 2012 @ 11:58 pm

    Thanks so much for taking these! My daughter is the girl you are talking about and she LOVED these pictures. You captured a very fun moment wonderfully!!

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

RSS